(a) When did you last inspect the walkway prior to the incident? (b) Do you contend you had no notice of the dangerous condition?. See, e.g. Simple. Drafting discovery documents for effective use at trial. California Discovery Verification Requirements - California Statutes (a) A party propounding interrogatories shall number each set of interrogatories consecutively. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Once pinned down, it is difficult for a defendant to stray from their written responses during deposition.