Whereas depositions come from the knowledge of the deponent, and the answers given are (supposedly) spontaneous, interrogatory answers represent the collective knowledge of the defendant, his attorneys, and any agents and investigators. 2030.260 Time Limit For Serving Responses, Requirement To Serve All Parties. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300.